Latest Blog Posts

See More Posts

MultiPoint Newsletter - September 2017

RED vs. R&TTED Standards

Question: We manufacture a device that falls under a non-harmonized standard of the Radio Equipment Directive (RED). Can we use the R&TTE harmonized standards to show compliance with the RED?

Answer:斗地主达人 The R&TTE harmonized standards may not properly address the essential requirements of the new RED. The references of the old R&TTE harmonized standards that fully address the essential requirements of the RED have already been published under the RED list. In order to address situations where the new RED harmonized standards are not yet available, the European Commission has decided to also publish the references of those R&TTE harmonized standards that do not fully address the essential requirements of the new RED (e.g. receiver performance parameters). A note has been added in the referenced R&TTE standards stating that they do not confer a presumption of conformity vis-à-vis parameters that do not fully meet the essential requirements of the new RED.

For example, with regard to the receiver performance parameters, the manufacturer will still need to follow a conformity assessment procedure that involves a notified body. The publication of the aforementioned referenced R&TTE standards is expected.

Applying those requirements which address presumption of conformity with the corresponding essential requirement(s) in the referenced standards will allow a manufacturer to continue their work, and save them time in the conformity assessment of their products。


RED Safety Standards

Question: How do I know which safety standard(s) to use for radio equipment that now falls under the scope of the RED and is no longer included under the Low Voltage Directive (LVD)? What are the applicable safety standards under the RED?

Answer: Under the R&TTE Directive, radio equipment was never included under the scope of the LVD.

Currently under the RED, the standards for Article 3.2 (efficient use of the frequency spectrum) are the only published harmonized standards which give a presumption of conformity.

No standards have yet been published for the RED Article 3.1a (safety) and Article 3.1b (EMC). The best strategy to determine the currently available RED safety standards is to look at one of the standardization websites. We suggest using the Dutch standardization website: (English version of the page).

斗地主达人If you enter “safety 2014/53/EU” in the search box, a list of standards will be generated. However, you can apply filters, found at the left side of the screen, to try to obtain a more specific list.

You can see a list of current and/or draft safety standards which will presumably be published as RED harmonized standards at some point in time here. You will notice that the used filters that were applied to the search are listed at the top of the page.

If this list does not include an appropriate standard, another option is to look at the latest list of harmonized standards under the R&TTED and select those that are most appropriate.

The European Commission may not find this method acceptable, however in our opinion it is the best option available at this time.

EN 62368-1 is the most suitable standard for most radio equipment when it concerns electrical safety, but not in all cases.

For radio equipment which is to be used and/or maintained by professionally trained users, the most suitable standard is usually EN 60215. However, the version harmonized under the R&TTED is pretty old, so it is recommended that the latest 2016 version be utilized.

For RF exposure, currently only preliminary drafts are available under the RED so it is necessary to select the appropriate R&TTED harmonized standards.

Source: Pieter Robben, Notified Body Regulatory Engineer, ACB Europe


RED CE Marking Requirements

Question: We design a product that is too small to accommodate a CE label. What options do we have?

Answer: RED Article 10.3 requires the manufacturer to affix the CE marking with a minimum height of 5 mm to the radio equipment, or to its data plate, when placing a product on the market, unless this is not possible, or it is not warranted based on the nature of the radio equipment. The CE marking must also be affixed visibly and legibly to the packaging. If the nature of the radio equipment does not allow a marking of at least 5 mm, the manufacturer may affix to the product a CE marking that is smaller than 5 mm, provided that it remains visible and legible.

If it is not possible, or not warranted because of the type of radio equipment, to affix a CE marking on the product, the manufacturer may affix it visibly and legibly only to the packaging.

If the radio equipment is subject to other EU legislation (e.g. RoHS) that does not allow the CE marking to be smaller than 5 mm, then the manufacturer cannot affix a CE marking less than 5 mm.

If a notified body (NB) is utilized in the conformity assessment procedure per Annex IV, Article 20.3 of the RED requires that the CE marking be followed by the NB identification number, which must be the same size as the CE marking. The 4-digit NB identification number must be affixed by the NB itself, or by the manufacturer or his authorized representative, per the NB’s instructions.

The following examples illustrate when the CE marking must be affixed for the purposes of the RED:

  • Per the Active Implantable Medical Devices Directive (AIMD Article 4.2) and the Medical Devices Directive (MDD Article 4.2), custom-made medical devices being placed on the market and put into service must not bear a CE marking. However, if these custom-made medical devices contain radio equipment within the scope of the RED, and are intended to be placed on the EU market, the CE marking shall be affixed for the purposes of the RED.
  • Per Article 4.2 of both the AIMD and the MDD, devices consisting of radio equipment within the scope of the RED intended to be placed on the market are subject to the CE marking requirement.
  • Under the Machinery Directive (MD), the CE marking is not required for partly completed machinery. The partly completed machinery must comply with the requirements set out in Article 13 of the MD. However, if the partly completed machinery contains radio equipment within the scope of the RED, and it is intended to be placed on the EU market, the CE marking shall be affixed for the purposes of the RED.

斗地主达人The following example illustrates when the CE marking must not be affixed for the purposes of the RED:

  • Per Article 4.2 of both the AIMD and the MDD, devices intended for clinical investigations that are made available to qualified medical practitioners for that purpose shall not bear a CE marking. Since the device is not yet being placed on the market, there is no requirement to affix the CE marking on that device, even if it consists of radio equipment within the scope of the RED.

Power Measurements for FCC Licensed Devices

Question: We are performing radiated field strength, effective radiated power (ERP), and effective isotropic radiated power (EIRP) on our FCC licensed radio device. Which measurement procedures apply?

Answer: requires that all applications must contain test data in accordance with through , inclusive for a licensed transmitting device.

Furthermore, requires additional certification test data when an applicable radio service rule specifies ERP, EIRP, or other types of radiated power limits. You should consult the following when testing your radio device for FCC licensed certification:

  • The radiated emission measurement methods for performing compliance measurements for licensed equipment are described in 1) ANSI C63.26-2015, American National Standard for Compliance Testing of Transmitters Used in Licensed Radio Services; 2) ANSI/TIA-102.CAAA-E-2016, Project 25 Digital C4FM/CQPSK Transceiver Measurement Methods; and 3) ANSI/TIA-603-E-2016, Land Mobile FM or PM Communications Equipment Measurement and Performance Standards.
  • Sub-clause 5.5 of ANSI C63.26-2015 provides measurement procedures for both the substitution method and the direct radiated field strength method; the test site specifications for both radiated emissions test methods are provided in sub-clause 4.6 of the document.
  • The relevant provisions of ANSI/TIA-102.CAAA-E-2016 include 2.26 Unwanted Emissions: Radiated and 2.2.10 Radiated Power Output; see 1.6.28 Standard Radiated Test Site (3 meter) therein for test site considerations.
  • The relevant provisions of ANSI/TIA-603-E-2016 include 2.2.12 Unwanted Emissions: Radiated Spurious, and 2.2.17 Radiated Power Output. To support compliance with the test site considerations in Section 2.1053(a), testing laboratories should also apply site configuration criteria such as given in 1.5.30 Standard Radiation Test Site (3 meter) of ANSI/TIA-603-E-2016, or similar considerations and provisions given in ANSI C63 documents.
  • KDB Publications 971168 and 414788 provide additional information on measurement procedures and test site requirements for compliance measurements of licensed radio service devices.

Standards Updates

EU: New CENELEC Standards Recently Released

This is a shortened list of the CENELEC standards published or made available during the past month:

  • - (9/22/2017) - Measurement techniques of piezoelectric, dielectric and electrostatic oscillators - Part 1: Basic methods for the measurement
  • - (9/29/2017) - Power sources for a wireless communication device - Part 3: Generic energy harvesting adaptor module
  • - (9/29/2017) - Wireless Power Transfer - AirFuel Resonant Baseline System Specification (BSS)

See for additional information.

EU: New ETSI Standards Recently Released

This is a shortened list of the new ETSI standards published during the past month:

  • - (September 2017) = Wireless power transmission systems, using technologies other than radio frequency beam in the 19 - 21 kHz, 59 - 61 kHz, 79 - 90 kHz, 100 - 300 kHz, 6 765 - 6 795 kHz ranges; Harmonised Standard covering the essential requirements of article 3.2 of Directive 2014/53/EU
  • - (September 2017) - Short Range Devices (SRD); Inductive loop systems for robotic mowers in the frequency range 0 Hz to 148,5 kHz; Harmonised Standard covering the essential requirements of article 3.2 of Directive 2014/53/EU
  • - (September 2017) - Maritime mobile transmitters and receivers for use in the MF and HF bands; Harmonised Standard covering the essential requirements of articles 3.2 and 3.3(g) of Directive 2014/53/EU
  • - (October 2017) - Radio telephone transmitters and receivers for the maritime mobile service operating in the VHF bands used on inland waterways; Harmonised Standard covering the essential requirements of articles 3.2 and 3.3(g) of Directive 2014/53/EU
  • - (October 2017) - Meteorological Aids (Met Aids); Radiosondes to be used in the 400,15 MHz to 406 MHz frequency range with power levels ranging up to 200 mW; Harmonised Standard covering the essential requirements of article 3.2 of Directive 2014/53/EU
  • - (October 2017) - Meteorological Aids (Met Aids); Radiosondes to be used in the 1 668,4 MHz to 1 690 MHz frequency range; Harmonised Standard covering the essential requirements of article 3.2 of Directive 2014/53/EU

See for additional information.

EU: New IEC Standards Recently Released

This is a shortened list of the new IEC standards published during the past month:

  • - (9/22/2017) - Explosive atmospheres - Part 0: Equipment - General requirements
  • - (9/29/2017) - Safety of transformers, reactors, power supply units and combinations thereof - Part 1: General requirements and tests
  • - (9/29/2017) - Electric vehicle conductive charging system - Part 21-2: Electric vehicle requirements for conductive connection to an AC/DC supply - EMC requirements for off-board electric vehicle charging systems
  • - (9/28/2017) - Uninterruptible power systems (UPS) - Part 1: Safety requirements
  • - (9/18/2017) - Medical electrical equipment - Part 2-59: Particular requirements for the basic safety and essential performance of screening thermographs for human febrile temperature screening

See for additional information。

Canada – Release of RSS-252 (Devices operating in 5850-5925 MHz Band)

斗地主达人In September 2017, Canada’s ISED (Innovation, Science and Economic Development) published , establishing the certification requirements for license-exempt Dedicated Short Range Communication (DSRC) On-Board (OBU) devices. These devices operate in the 5850-5925 MHz frequency range.

South Africa – ICASA and SABS A-Lab Program Update

On September 22, 2017, the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) and the South African Bureau of Standards (SABS) notified the World Trade Organization (WTO) of a new SABS A-Lab program under the EMI/C conformity assessment procedure with the following goals:

  1. Affect existing EMI/C regulations, which call for conformity assessment of products to protect the integrity of public networks and the consumer, and to avoid harmful interference.
  2. Ensure that electronic and electrical equipment imported into South Africa meets the required EMC performance standards set out in ICASA regulations, and to ensure traceability of testing samples.
  3. Ensure that SABS assessment of test reports that have been issued by Authorized Laboratories is carried out under a program that provides for assurance of lab capability and traceability of tested samples and reports.
  4. Close the gap for full-testing of products for EMC and subsequent assurance of traceability of tested samples, and open to all accredited 3rd party laboratories.
  5. Allow 3rd party laboratories to apply to SABS for verification. Once verified, the relevant details are added to the SABS EMC A-lab directory, thereby giving manufacturers the option of choosing to test at any SABS A-lab listed in the official directory.
  6. Manufacturers also have the option to introduce their preferred labs to be verified upon compliance with the set requirements.

Deadline for comments is November 21, 2017; comments should be sent to: tbtcomments@sabs.co.za.

Saudi Arabia – CITC Approval Scope Narrows

Recently, Saudi Arabia’s Regulator, Communications and Information Technology Commission (CITC), has become more selective with regard to the types of radio devices considered to fall within the CITC Approval scope。 CITC will not issue Type Approvals for any radio device that they no longer consider to predominantly be communications equipment。 In such cases, CITC has unofficially confirmed that radio modules installed in such devices may be approved, however radio integrated chipsets may not be。 No formal details have been released by CITC concerning this new policy, and thus far CITC has yet to confirm the full extent of its reach。 To date, there is no published list of products considered to be out of scope, and applications are being treated on a case-by-case basis。

Qatar – Updates to SRDs Categories

Qatar’s Communications Regulatory Authority (CRA) recently issued a notice on a public consultation concerning a modification to the Class License dated September 21, 2014. This includes an amendment to Annexure (2) of the Class License for Short Range Devices (SRDs). The proposed Class License for SRDs Version 3 includes additional radio communication applications and frequency ranges for several SRD categories. Following are the most important proposed changes:

  1. Elimination of the current 5 GHz restrictions in bands 1-3. The proposal introduces a distinct section for Wireless Access Systems including Radio Local Area Network (WAS/RLANs) applications, detailing the authorized frequency ranges with the maximum permitted output power.
  2. Additional comprehensive categories of equipment and applications permitted to operate in said frequency band.
  3. Further reference standards, which were not in the original annexure, in order to be in compliance with the type approval guidelines.
  4. New radio communications equipment applications permitted in certain frequencies (e.g. M2M and UWB).

斗地主达人This amendment has no impact on those operating under the existing Class License. All other existing terms and conditions continue to apply as per Version 2 of the Class License.

Brazil – New Resolution in Force

On August 28, 2017, Brazil’s Authority, ANATEL, replaced Resolution 506/2008 with Resolution 680/2017 for Restricted Radiation Radio Communication Equipment, which covers technologies such as Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, RFID, etc. Important changes from Resolution 506 to 680 are as follows:

  1. Labelling location option added
  2. UWB requirements added

Paraguay – New Labeling Requirements

On August 23, 2017, Paraguay’s Authority, Comisión Nacional de Telecomunicaciones (CONATEL), issued a notification of new labelling requirements for Type Approvals. Additionally, there is now a new prerequisite in place requiring submission of a draft label to CONATEL with details of where and how the label will be affixed on the device. The label must display the following information in a place visible to the user:

  1. Manufacturer
  2. Brand
  3. Model Number
  4. CONATEL logo with the Type Approval registration number

The listed information must be affixed to the device before the import and sale of the device。

Mexico – Draft Regulation & New IMEI Requirements

In August 2017, Mexico’s Authority, Instituto Federal de Telecomunicaciones (IFT), introduced draft regulation IFT-011-2017 Part 2 with technical specifications for Mobile Terminal Equipment that use the radio electric spectrum, or that can be connected to a telecommunications network. This draft regulation would replace current regulation NOM-081-SCT1-1993. If implemented as is, the new draft would introduce testing requirements for mobile terminal equipment. The implementation date and publication of the final regulation is still to be determined.

In line with IFT-011-2017 Part 1 (which was enforced in July), IFT also introduced new IMEI requirements including a new prerequisite for Type Approvals for cellular devices whereby it is now mandatory to submit a provisional list of IMEI numbers for terminals which will be imported into Mexico. If needed, it will be sufficient to submit only one IMEI number in this provisional list. After approval is issued, local importers/certificate holders then have 10 days to declare the full list of IMEI numbers for terminals being imported into Mexico. For all future import consignments of already-approved WWAN devices, the local holder of the approval certificate must declare a full list of IMEI’s to the Certification Body (NYCE).

Indonesia – New Paperwork-Only Type Approval Process

Indonesia’s Direktorat Jenderal Sumber Daya dan Perangkat Pos dan Informatika (SDPPI) announced recently that because of high volumes of Type Approval applications, the certification process at SDPPI for all product types can leverage EU and FCC RF test results. Provision of samples for local testing will not be necessary in order to obtain Type Approval. SDPPI has not specified a timeframe for which this paperwork-only approach will be valid.

Subscribe to Rhein Tech's Regulatory Update eNewsletter by emailing request to

Call us today! 703.689.0368
山东群英会怎么玩 大发体育 皇马电竞app 天天斗牛 澳门开元网站