Let Rhein Tech Help You With Your Next Project, Request A Quote Today! Get Started

MultiPoint Newsletter - January 2013

Dear Colleague,

We have provided typical questions and answers that represent in most cases technical opinions with justification in FCC, IC and CE requirements. The particulars of the product for certification must be considered with respect to the applicability of these questions and answers. We hope you find our update valuable and welcome your feedback if you have any special needs or questions. Call us at 703.689.0368 for your testing requirements. You can view archived issues of MultiPoint at our website.


Intermediary EAS Device

Question: We designed an intermediary device that is not a transmitter in accordance with FCC 47CFR§11 emergency alert system (EAS) rule part. We are preparing to file our application for FCC certification. Do we need to include schematics of our device with our FCC certification application to be in accordance with 47CFR§2.1033?

Answer: The FCC has historically requested schematics for intentional radiating and unintentional radiating EAS devices. In particular, intentional radiating EAS devices must adhere to 47CFR§2.1033(5), which states the following requirements for submitting an intentional radiator application for FCC certification:

  • A block diagram showing the frequency of all oscillators in the device.
  • The signal path and frequency shall be indicated at each block.
  • The tuning range(s) and intermediate frequency(ies) shall be indicated at each block.
  • A schematic diagram is also required for intentional radiators.

We recently learned that the FCC has updated its policy on unintentional radiating EAS devices and that schematics are no longer required to be furnished with a certification application, unless specifically requested by the FCC.

We encourage you to check the FCC Knowledge Database (KDB) at for relevant postings, and if you don’t find a conclusive answer, to submit an inquiry to the FCC through this web page.


LMA & CCS Devices

Question: We are a product manufacturer and have the following two questions about FCC Limited Modular Approval (LMA) and Current Carrier Systems (CCS):

  • We do not have an onboard voltage regulator on our wireless modular device as required by the FCC’s LMA policy. Will the FCC/TCB approve our LMA application for certification?
  • We would like the FCC to certify our 47CFR§213 CCS device instead of verifying it. How do we certify our device?

Answer: 斗地主达人If your modular device meets all requirements of and complies with , the only exception being the lack of a voltage regulator, the FCC/TCB will most likely approve your certification application. However, please note the following:

If your modular device is tested with a power supply, it will be the only power supply permitted in the certification. Your modular device can be marketed only in the same configuration in which it was tested and approved. As a result, you are responsible for ensuring that your modular device is only installed in the tested and approved host(s), and powered by the tested and approved power supply(ies), in order to meet the FCC’s Limited Modular Approval condition.

In order for your modular device to be used in any other hosts or with any other power supply, you would need to submit a Class 2 Permissive change and receive approval。

As specified in , the CCS device should be verified pursuant to the procedures in Part 2 Subpart J—Equipment Authorization Procedures prior to marketing. However, you can apply for certification of your device by including an attestation statement in your FCC certification application that clearly states that this device only requires verification but that you are seeking certification.


Part 25 ESV Transceivers

Question: We have an Earth Station Vessel (ESV) transceiver (earth station on a vessel) with transmit/receive frequencies at 14-14.5 GHz/10.7-12.75 GHz that is under a blanket license held by a U.S. operator in accordance with 47CFR§25.222. Do we need FCC/TCB certification or verification?

Answer: Certification is not required for ESV transceivers; equipment authorization is addressed at the time of licensing by the International Bureau (IB). Section 5.457A band 14-14.5 GHz of the FCC's Frequency Allocation Table, revised May 25th, 2012 - , allows earth stations located on board vessels to communicate with space stations of the fixed-satellite service, in accordance with Resolution 902, of the .

Please note that the ESV must be tested, and compliance demonstrated per .  A test report must be prepared and provided to the blanket license holder to submit to the IB for equipment authorization, and to archive in the event the FCC has questions, or interference complaints are levied. For further information about ESV transceivers, please refer to .

Additional information about IB licensing procedures can be found at:  


Wireless Module Label

Question: We manufacture a wireless modular device that is professionally installed in another device in the field as an option. The FCC identifier of the device into which the module is installed is not visible, therefore we intend to attach a label on the outside of the device referencing the FCC ID of our wireless module so that it will be visible to a professional installer in accordance with 47CFR§212. Would such a labeling arrangement be acceptable to the FCC?

Answer: Label visibility on the host device at the time of installation is more than beneficial to professional installers, end users, FCC enforcement officers, etc. – it’s a requirement.  Unfortunately, we cannot provide a definitive answer to your question without seeing a sample of the label you intend to use and knowing the intended location of the label.

We encourage you to check the FCC Knowledge Database (KDB) at for relevant postings, and if you don’t find a conclusive answer, to submit an inquiry to the FCC through this web page.

The FCC may accept your proposed labeling arrangement under the following conditions:

  • The host device containing your wireless module should have a label with the statement “Contains RF module FCC ID:………”, and include the FCC ID of your wireless module.
  • If your label is not clearly visible on the host device, the FCC may implement additional requirements for you to meet, such as clearly stating the FCC ID of the wireless module in the user manual, ensuring easy access to the host device, and providing clear instructions in the user manual on how to access and open the host device and then access and remove the wireless module in order to view its FCC ID.

Standards Updates

EU: NEW CENELEC STANDARDS RECENTLY RELEASED

斗地主达人This is a shortened list of the CENELEC standards published or made available during the past month:

  • - (1/11/2013) - Medical electrical equipment - Part 2-65: Particular requirements for the basic safety and essential performance of dental intra-oral X-ray equipment
  • - (1/11/2013) - Self-ballasted lamps for general lighting services - Safety requirements
  • - (1/11/2013) - Safety requirements for electrical equipment for measurement, control and laboratory use - Part 2-091: Particular requirements for cabinet X-ray systems
  • - (1/11/2013) - Electrical equipment for measurement, control and laboratory use - EMC requirements - Part 2-1: Particular requirements - Test configurations, operational conditions and performance criteria for sensitive test and measurement equipment for EMC unprotected applications
  • - (1/11/2013) - Electrical equipment for measurement, control and laboratory use - EMC requirements - Part 1: General requirements
  • - (1/11/2013) - Electrical equipment for measurement, control and laboratory use - EMC requirements - Part 2-2: Particular requirements - Test configurations, operational conditions and performance criteria for portable test, measuring and monitoring equipment used in low-voltage distribution systems
  • - (1/11/2013) - Electrical equipment for measurement, control and laboratory use - EMC requirements - Part 2-3: Particular requirements - Test configuration, operational conditions and performance criteria for transducers with integrated or remote signal conditioning
  • - (1/11/2013) - Electrical equipment for measurement, control and laboratory use - EMC requirements - Part 2-5: Particular requirements - Test configurations, operational conditions and performance criteria for devices with field bus interfaces according to IEC 61784-1
  • - (1/11/2013) - Electrical equipment for measurement, control and laboratory use - EMC requirements - Part 2-4: Particular requirements - Test configurations, operational conditions and performance criteria for insulation monitoring devices according to IEC 61557-8 and for equipment for insulation fault location according to IEC 61557-9
  • - (1/11/2013) - Lamp controlgear - Part 2-9: Particular requirements for electromagnetic controlgear for discharge lamps (excluding fluorescent lamps)
  • - (1/11/2013) - Maritime navigation and radiocommunication equipment and systems - Automatic Identification Systems (AIS) - Part 2: Class A shipborne equipment of the automatic identification system (AIS) - Operational and performance requirements, methods of test and required test results
  • - (1/18/2013) - Medical electrical equipment - Part 2-22: Particular requirements for basic safety and essential performance of surgical, cosmetic, therapeutic and diagnostic laser equipment
  • - (1/18/2013) - Household and similar electrical appliances - Safety - Part 2-6: Particular requirements for stationary cooking ranges, hobs, ovens and similar appliances
  • - (1/18/2013) - Hand-held motor-operated electric tools - Safety - Part 2-22: Particular requirements for cut-off machines
  • - (1/18/2013) - Medical electrical equipment - Part 2-66: Particular requirements for the basic safety and essential performance of hearing instruments and hearing instrument systems

See CENELEC for additional information.

EU: NEW ETSI STANDARDS RECENTLY RELEASED

This is a shortened list of the new ETSI standards published during the past month:

  • - (December 2012) - IMT cellular networks; Harmonized EN covering the essential requirements of article 3.2 of the R&TTE Directive; Part 2: CDMA Direct Spread (UTRA FDD) User Equipment (UE)

See ETSI website for additional information.

EU: NEW IEC STANDARDS RECENTLY RELEASED

This is a shortened list of the new IEC standards published during the past month:

  • - (1-1-2013) - Methods of measurement and limits for radiated disturbances from plasma display panel TVs in the frequency range 150 kHz to 30 MHz
  • - (1-16-2013) - Medical electrical equipment - Part 2-11: Particular requirements for the basic safety and essential performance of gamma beam therapy equipment
  • - (1-16-2013) - Radio-frequency connectors - Part 42: Sectional specification for CQN series quick lock RF coaxial connectors
  • - (1-16-2013) - Passive RF and microwave devices, intermodulation level measurement - Part 5: Measurement of passive intermodulation in filters
  • - (1-16-2013) - Passive RF and microwave devices, intermodulation level measurement - Part 6: Measurement of passive intermodulation in antennas

See for additional information.

FCC – NPRM to Allow Use GHz Band for Small Cell Use

On December 12, 2012, the FCC proposed to make available 100 megahertz of shared spectrum in the 3.5 GHz Band (3550-3650 MHz) using small cell and database technologies. The Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) broadly reflects the innovative thinking of the President’s Council of Advisors on Science and Technology (PCAST), which issued a report this summer recommending spectrum sharing and small cell use in the 3.5 GHz Band. It also builds upon the FCC’s previous work to free up spectrum by promoting spectrum sharing and enabling innovative licensing techniques.

The proposal lays the groundwork for the widespread deployment of small cell technologies across 100 megahertz of spectrum, and would spur significant innovation in wireless technologies and applications throughout the economy, while protecting incumbent users in the band.

The proposal envisions three tiers of users, each with different levels of rights and protections in the 3。5 GHz Band。 The first tier, Incumbent Access, would include authorized federal users and grandfathered fixed satellite service licensees。 These incumbents would be afforded protection from all other users in the 3。5 GHz Band。 The second tier, Protected Access, would include critical use facilities, such as hospitals, utilities, government facilities, and public safety entities that would be afforded quality-assured access to a portion of the 3。5 GHz Band in certain designated locations。 The third tier, General Authorized Access, would include all other users – including the general public – that would have the ability to operate in the 3。5 GHz Band subject to protections for Incumbent Access and Protected Access users。 A spectrum access system, incorporating a geo-location enabled dynamic database, would govern access to the 3。5 GHz Band。  

Australia – RCM Compliance Mark in Effect Soon

Australia’s ACMA has confirmed that the start date for the new labeling scheme is March 1, 2013.

The three existing compliance marks (C-Tick, A-Tick and RCM) are being consolidated into a single compliance mark—the RCM. This will indicate a device's compliance with all applicable ACMA regulatory requirements, including telecommunications, radio communications, EMC and EMI—and with applicable state and territory electrical equipment safety requirements.

The C-Tick and A-Tick compliance marks are to be phased out. A new database will be designated for all supplier registration and the supplier identification requirements will be removed from the labeling notices. The database will also be used for registration of suppliers under the Electrical Equipment Safety System (EESS) being introduced by some State and Territory governments.  The current labeling scheme will apply until the March 1, 2013 start date.

Beginning March 1, 2013, the new labeling scheme will only apply to new suppliers—those who do not have a supplier code number issued by the ACMA。   Beginning March 1, 2016, new scheme will apply to all suppliers。    Further information and downloadable RCM images are available on the ACMA website

Belarus, Kazakhstan and Russia: EMC and LVD Harmonization

Currently, the Customs Union (CU) of Belarus, Kazakhstan and Russia are in the process of harmonizing the EMC (Electromagnetic compatibility) and LVE (Low voltage equipment) regulations to allow harmonized certifications across all three countries.  Draft regulations for EMC and LVE (CCU decision # 879 and 884) are expected to be implemented on February 15, 2013.

Once implemented, manufacturers will be able to apply for EMC and Safety approval in one of the three countries and the resulting Customs Union approval will cover the product for all three countries。   Please note that factory inspection may be required prior to the certificate being issued。  Once products have Customs Union approval, they are required to be labeled with a CU Conformity Mark prior to being placed on the market。

The new Customs Union approval will replace the GOST approval scheme. However, it does not affect Telecom and Radio Approvals: individual country approval requirements will remain in force for these products.   Approvals for products under current national EMC and Safety requirements (GOST) will remain valid until their expiration date or until March 15, 2015. (whichever comes first), whereby CU certificates will need to be obtained to replace the individual country approvals.

Nepal – Enforcement of Type Approval Certification

The Nepal Telecommunications Authority (NTA) is preparing to enforce Type Approval Certification (TAC) for mobile handsets. NTAr says there already is a provision in the law for TAC and that it will begin monitoring the market to enforce the rules.

“We are preparing to start a stern market monitoring to enforce the TAC rule. We will also work closely with the telecom operators so that unregistered types (of handsets) are not allowed in the country,” Republica quotes Binod Shrestha, assistant director at NTA, as saying. About 50 percent of handsets sold in Nepal do not have TAC.

In a bid to enforce the rule, Shrestha said the NTA has also formed a taskforce to ease the process of issuing TAC. At present, NTA is providing TAC on the basis of approval certificate issued by the regulators of developed countries. But the taskforce is now exploring the possibility of setting up a new system and hiring consultants for lab testing of the handsets, so that importers could be freed from the burden of producing certification from other countries.

“In order to ensure all the handsets to have TAC, we are preparing to work with the operators making it mandatory for the customers to provide IMEI (International Mobile Equipment Identity) number to obtain the SIM card,” Shrestha added。 If implemented strictly, customers using unregistered handset might not be able to get the mobile service at all。

Although Nepal made TAC compulsory in 2008, lack of proper monitoring and enforcement has allowed many manufacturers and distributors to sell their products in Nepal without complying with the law。 

 

Subscribe to Rhein Tech's Regulatory Update eNewsletter by emailing request to

Call us today! 703.689.0368
极品斗地主 澳门开元网站 山东群英会app下载 海南4+1走势图 bbin体育