Latest Blog Posts

See More Posts

MultiPoint Newsletter - December 2015

Permissive Changes & Part 15 Certified Devices

Question: As a systems engineering firm we can integrate various wireless modules into end products fairly easily; what we find most challenging is interpreting the FCC rules and regulations to determine what constitutes a Class I or a Class II permissive change. When changes to certified devices are necessary, how can we make sure we are properly interpreting, and adhering to, FCC Part 15?

Answer: We recommend that you reference the FCC permissive change policy explained in 178919 D01 Permissive Change Policy v05r04. This document describes the modifications that may be made to an RF device without filing a new equipment authorization, defines the three different types of permissive changes, and identifies when a permissive change filing is required.

With few exceptions, a new FCC ID and a new equipment authorization application will be required in the event of changes to the basic frequency determining and stabilizing circuitry (including clock and data rates), frequency multiplication stages, basic modulator circuit, or maximum power or field strength ratings.

Online User Manual

Question:  We manufacture wireless devices and would like to ship our products without any paper or electronic user manuals included.  Instead, all manuals are available online on our website and can be downloaded from a URL link.  Does the FCC permit online manuals?

Answer: Yes, the FCC allows online user manuals in accordance with 784748 D01 Labelling Part 15 &18 Guidelines v07.  Per this document, acceptable formats for user information dissemination are paper, computer disk or the Internet.  Please note that any literature shipped with your product must include the URL link from which the manual can be downloaded.  Furthermore, it should be noted that  Information to user requires that “the user should be cautioned in the user manual that changes/modifications not approved by the responsible party could void the user’s authority to operate the equipment.”

The manual must also include any other relevant FCC statements such as  and . 

Guidance for Certification of Licensed Digital Transmitters

Question:斗地主达人 We manufacture Terrestrial Trunked Radio (TETRA) equipment and would like to know the applicable FCC procedure and/or guidance for digital transmitter certification.

Answer: The FCC recently updated its guidance and procedure for licensed digital transmitters in KDB971168 to 971168 D01 Licensed DTS Guidance v02. This updated measurement guidance relates to the minimum certification requirement specified in  through. It addresses the complexities of measuring licensed devices that use complex digital modulation and coding scheme waveforms that are Gaussian noise-like, but with amplitude statistics that are different within the transmit channel. In the updated measurement procedures, many of the test methods include the use of a spectrum analyzer, a signal analyzer, or an EMI receiver. The measurement procedure covers many aspects of occupied bandwidth and power measurements, among other measurement techniques. For further information, click here

Standards Update

(November 2015) Short Range Devices (SRD); Medical Body Area Network Systems (MBANSs) operating in the 2 483,5 MHz to 2 500 MHz range; Harmonised Standard covering the essential requirements of article 3.2 of the Directive 2014/53/EU
(December 2015) Ground-based VHF hand-held, mobile and fixed radio transmitters, receivers and transceivers for the VHF aeronautical mobile service using amplitude modulation; Part 2: Harmonised Standard covering the essential requirements of article 3.2 of the Directive 2014/53/EU
(December 2015) Ground-based UHF radio transmitters, receivers and transceivers for the UHF aeronautical mobile service using amplitude modulation; Part 2: Harmonised Standard covering the essential requirements of article 3.2 of the Directive 2014/53/EU
(December 2015) Electromagnetic compatibility and Radio spectrum Matters (ERM); Technical characteristics and methods of measurement for survival craft portable VHF radiotelephone apparatus
(December 2015) Portable Very High Frequency (VHF) radiotelephone equipment for the maritime mobile service operating in the VHF bands (for non-GMDSS applications only); Harmonised Standard covering the essential requirements of article 3.2 of the Directive 2014/53/EU

Subscribe to Rhein Tech's Regulatory Update eNewsletter by emailing request to

Call us today! 703.689.0368
天天斗牛 足彩胜负14场 山东群英会直播 千旺彩票 足彩胜负14场