Let Rhein Tech Help You With Your Next Project, Request A Quote Today! Get Started

Latest Blog Posts

See More Posts

MultiPoint International Newsletter - Oct 2010 Issue

RF/EMC Regulatory Update

International Issue

Dear Colleague,

We have provided typical questions and answers that represent in most cases technical opinions with justification in international regulatory requirements. The particulars of the product for certification must be considered with respect to the applicability of these questions and answers. We hope you find our update valuable and we welcome your feedback if you have any special needs or questions. Call us at 703-689-0368 for your product testing & certification requirements. You can view archived issues of MultiPoint at our .

New Zealand and Australia - Requirements for 900 MHz Frequency Hopping Devices

QUESTION: Our firm is interested in selling our 900 MHz device in New Zealand and Australia。 We found information on Australia indicating the 915 to 928 band is approved for frequency hoppers and FCC Part 15。247 rules are followed。 However, we could not find information on New Zealand。 Can you confirm the Australian band, and let us know if New Zealand follows the same rules?

ANSWER: Australia allows products to operate between 916 and 926 MHz at output powers of up to 1W EIRP, under the Low Interference Potential Class License. New Zealand allows products to operate between 921 and 929 MHz at output powers of up to 1W peak ERIP, under General User Radio License for Short Range Devices, Notice 2007. FCC Part 15.247 can be used to demonstrate compliance, so in reality the band would likely be 921 to 928 MHz.

International Approvals for Radios in the 2.4 GHz Band

QUESTION: Our marketing team has been receiving international requests for higher power 2.4 GHz radios. Currently, our radios utilize an international maximum limit of 63 mW (100 mW EIRP). However, we have seen exceptions where higher power is allowed. As an example, in the U.S., we can offer 1 W EIRP for a point-to-point installation. Additionally, India has a 4 W EIRP limit. 
If we increase the power on our existing radio to 250 mW, 500 mW or 1 W, can we get it approved anywhere? Apparently, a few of our competitors utilize these higher power settings.

ANSWER: While many countries follow the EU and limit the 2.4 GHz band to 100 mW EIRP, there are several countries that follow the USA or otherwise allow higher limits. Below are some examples with the allowable limits:

  • Anguilla, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Costa Rica, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, FS Micronesia, Hong Kong, India, Kiribati, Nepal, Netherlands-Antilles, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Samoa, St. Vincent & Grendines, Taiwan, Trinidad & Tobago and Uruguay: 1000mW + 6dBi (4W EIRP)
  • Aruba, Bolivia, Guyana, Honduras, Liberia, New Zealand and Zambia: 1000mW
  • Australia: 1000mW + 6dBi (or 500mW for FHSS devices)
  • Brazil: 400mW (unlicensed)
  • Brunei, Sri Lanka: 200mW EIRP
  • Chile: 150mW
  • Malaysia: 500mW
  • Mexico: 250mW + 6dBi (p-mp)
  • Peru: 500mW + 9dBi
  • Philippines: 250mW ERP
  • Venezuela: 1000mW + 6dBi (125mW + 6dBi FHSS)
  • Other countries generally restrict to 100mW EIRP

Indonesia - Wireless LAN Access Points

QUESTION: My firm would like to sell its dual band Access Point product in Indonesia and we've heard there is some difficulty with the type approval process there for such a product。 Can you comment?

ANSWER: In accordance with Regulation #233/DIRJEN//2010, issued on July 9, 2010 by Indonesian Authority DGPT, Wireless LAN Access Point products can only be approved to operate in a single band (2.4 GHz or 5.8 GHz). Manufacturers must separately type approve each frequency band (2.4 GHz or 5.8 GHz). Furthermore, the Access Point must be permanently locked to work in only the band specified in the type approval. In practice, manufacturers wishing to obtain approval for an Access Point to operate in both bands must receive type approval for two model numbers, one for each frequency band.

Uganda Type Approval Requirements

QUESTION: Our company has decided we should market our 2 GHz and 5 GHz radio products in Uganda and we have no idea where to start. Can you advise the power requirements and provide a general overview of the process?

ANSWER: Uganda's Type Approval requirements for radio products (such as Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, or RFID) are dependent on the use of the equipment, the service, and coexistence with other users within the same frequency band.

  • Process: All applications for type approval are made in writing to the Executive Director of Uganda Communications Commission (ICC)。 The application should provide information on the use of the equipment, the manufacturer and the model。 Other required documents include copies of factory test results, other country type approval certificates, and the relevant detailed technical/operations documentation。 The applicable standards for which UCC type accepts equipment in Uganda are ITU, FCC, EU, Canada and European standards。
  • Power: The recommended EIRP for the 2.4-2.485 GHz band is 100mW. The maximum EIRP for the 5.150-5.350 GHz band is 200mW and the maximum EIRP for the 5.470-5.725 GHz band is 1W.
  • Local Representative: Not required for type approval。
  • Requirements: For application processing, the applicant is required to provide any test reports and certificates for the equipment for which type approval is sought. Samples are also required for each model that is type approved.
  • Language: English is the official language of communication for all type approval applications.
  • Certificate: A type approval letter is issued, NOT a certificate, after a piece of equipment has been type approved. The letter is issued within 14 working days once all the requirements are satisfied.
  • Label: There is no special label required; only a type approval letter issued.

Mexico - Requirements for Toner Cartridges

QUESTION: Our firm manufactures industrial printers and toner cartridges. Does Mexico have any labeling requirements for toner cartridges?

ANSWER: Mexico's regulation for toner cartridge labeling is NOM-050. It is mandatory to comply with NOM-050 to import toner cartridges in to Mexico. NOM-050 provides the requirements for the label, guarantee, and user's guide. There are several test laboratories in Mexico authorized to review your toner cartridge based on the NOM-050 requirements and who can provide compliance documents for customs. Typically for verification purposes, the lab will require one sample of the toner cartridge in the package in which it will be sold in Mexico, and copies of the guarantee and user's guide written in Spanish.

Kenya - Type Approval Requirements

QUESTION: Our firm is expanding its product line to Africa and the first country of interest is Kenya. Are there any type approval requirements in Kenya? And if so, what types of devices are required to have type approval?

ANSWER: Yes, there are type approval requirements in Kenya. The Communications Commission of Kenya (CCK) manages type approvals for all telecommunications terminal equipment and radio communication equipment intended for use in Kenya. All telecommunications terminal and radio communications equipment intended to be connected directly, or to inter work with a public telecommunications network in order to send, process, or receive information, is subject to type approval. The system of interconnection may be wire, radio, and optical or other electromagnetic system.

Examples of equipment requiring type approval includes, but is not limited to, telephones, cordless telephones, telephone answering and recording systems, cellular telephones, payphones, call monitoring and logging systems, subscriber private meters, facsimile transceivers, call routing apparatus, PBXs, voice messaging systems, data modems and fax modems, radio communication equipment, citizen band, amateur band, HF, VHF, UHF, microwave, radio paging, terminals & transmitters, alarm transmitters, satellite, telemetry & command modules, etc.

Jordan - Radio LAN Systems

QUESTION: Can you provide information on the spectrum bands allowed in Jordan for radio LAN systems? Also, what are the output power and antenna requirements?

ANSWER: : Radio LAN systems in Jordan must operate in the following spectrum bands:

  • 2。400 - 2。4835 GHz
  • 5.150 - 5.350 GHz
  • 5。725 - 5。875 GHz

Output Power - the Effective Isotropic Radiated Power (EIRP) must not exceed the following limitations:

  • 100 mW (20dBm) in the 2.400 - 2.4835 GHz band
  • 200 mW (23dBm) in the 5。150 - 5。350 GHz band
  • 200 mW (23dBm) in the 5.725 - 5.875 GHz band

Antennas - For Radio LAN systems with applications confined to an area of a building, only antennas with an isotropic gain less than 6 dBi are permitted to be employed.

INTERNATIONAL REGULATORY UPDATES

ARGENTINA POSTPONES CO-CERTIFICATE REQUIREMENT FOR S-MARK The Argentina S-Mark approval's August 21, 2010 proposed changes to require co-certificates to be issued to importers has been postponed. S-Mark regulatory approval processes will remain in accordance with IRAM Resolution 92/98.

S-Mark is the regulatory approval safety mark for Argentina, in accordance with IRAM Resolution 92/98. Unlike the NOM NYCE safety approval for Mexico, the S-Mark can be issued in the name of the foreign manufacturer. S-Mark type approval is required for equipment that is powered by over 50V, either AC or DC. Market surveillance is required twice each year, with testing. Factory inspections are required annually.

Power supplies must utilize 220VAC, 50Hz in order to obtain S-Mark safety approval in Argentina. The S-Mark approval applies specifically to the power supply, and external power supplies with S-Mark approval can be used with other equipment without having to obtain separate regulatory safety approvals for each piece of equipment.

MEXICO ALLOWS OTHER SAFETY CERTIFICATES On August 17, 2010, the Mexican government published in the official Gazette a new resolution to ease the importation of electronic products into Mexico. The resolution allows for acceptance of the equivalence between the NOM Mexican Regulations with the U.S. and Canada Standards. Under this resolution, the Mexican importer can show to the Mexican customs authorities either the mandatory safety NOM certificate, OR the certificate issued by the following certification bodies located in the U.S. or Canada (only).

  • USA: Underwriters Laboratories (UL), Intertek Testing Services, and TUV Rheinland of North America
  • Canada: Canadian Standards Association CSA, Underwriters Laboratories (UL), and Intertek Testing Services

The equivalence of the safety NOM regulations with the American and Canadian standards are as follows:

NOM 001 for audio and video products:

  • USA with the ANSI/UL 60065 seventh edition audio, video and similar electronic 60065 safety requirements 2003 and the UL 6500 standard for audio/video and musical instrument apparatus for household, commercial and similar general use 1999 approved by ANSI, American National Standards Institute
  • Canada with the CAN/CSA-C22 No. 60065-2003 +Amendment 1: 2006 audio/video and similar electronic apparatus-safety requirements approved by Standards Council of Canada from the Canadian electric code

NOM 016 for all office use products:

  • USA with the ANSI/UL 60335-1 standard for safety of household and similar electrical appliances Part 1 General Requirements approved by ANSI, American National Standards Institute
  • Canada with the CAN/CSA E60335-1/4E-03 (R2007) household and similar electrical appliances -safety Part 1 General Requirements approved by Standards Council of Canada from the Canadian electric code

NOM 019 for all IT products:

  • USA with the ANSI/UL 60950-1 second edition Information technology equipment-safety-part 1: General requirements (Ed 2 Mar 27 2007) ANSI, American National Standards Institute
  • Canada with the CAN/CSA-22.2 No. 60950-1-07 second edition Information technology equipment-safety-part 1: General requirements (Bi National Standard with UL 60950-1, approved by Standards Council of Canada from the Canadian electric code

If there is no existing UL, ITS, TUV or CSA certificate from the American or Canadian certification bodies, then the Mexican safety NOM certificate must be obtained in order to import the products to Mexico。

NOTE: AC adapters, battery chargers, power supplies, alarm systems, answering machines, microwave products, RF amplifiers, Infrared and UV products, UPS, voltage regulators, lamps, illumination (lighting) products, and electric toys and dolls, among others, must continue to be certified in Mexico with a safety NOM-001 certificate by testing a sample in Mexico as usual, in order to be imported into Mexico.

CONTACT RHEIN TECH FOR YOUR INTERNATIONAL REGULATORY APPROVALS Rhein Tech Laboratories' worldwide homologation services offer the best strategy for gaining product approval in a large number of target countries. In addition, we reduce the number of emissions, immunity, and product safety tests required by defining the minimum subset of regulatory standards at the onset, thus reducing the time and cost to enter multiple target countries. We offer research and approvals in over 50 countries.

ABOUT US


RTL has provided EMC compliance engineering & testing services since 1988 and has a superior reputation with both the Federal Communications Commission and others in the industry. RTL provides testing services to meet the emissions, immunity, and safety requirements of the European EMC Directive and the EU R&TTE Directive, all FCC rules and regulations, VCCI (Japan), ACMA (Australia), and other international standards.

 

Subscribe to Rhein Tech's Regulatory Update eNewsletter by emailing request to

Call us today! 703.689.0368
泛亚竞猜 火拼斗牛 bbin体育 AG体育 EDF在线老虎机注册