Let Rhein Tech Help You With Your Next Project, Request A Quote Today! Get Started

Latest Blog Posts

See More Posts

MultiPoint Newsletter - August 2012 Issue

Dear Colleague,

We have provided typical questions and answers that represent in most cases technical opinions with justification in FCC, IC and CE requirements. The particulars of the product for certification must be considered with respect to the applicability of these questions and answers. We hope you find our update valuable and welcome your feedback if you have any special needs or questions. Call us at 703.689.0368 for your testing requirements. You can view archived issues of MultiPoint at our website.


DoC Certificate Web Address Link

Question: We manufacture Ultra Wide Band (UWB) sensor devices for the European and U.S. markets. In Europe, we provide the R&TTE Declaration of Conformity (DoC) certificate with each of our products, as required by the Directive. The user manual also states that the device complies with the requirements of the R&TTE directive, and provides an Internet web address link to the full content of the DoC certificate. Do the FCC DoC rules and regulations allow a similar option?

Answer: FCC 47CFR§2.1077(a), (b), (c) Compliance Information provides the requirements for DoC compliance information statements in different situations; 47CFR2.1077(c) states “the compliance information statement shall be included in the user's manual or as a separate sheet. In cases where the manual is provided only in a form other than paper, such as on a computer disk or over the Internet, the information required by this section may be included in the manual in that alternative form, provided the user can reasonably be expected to have the capability to access information in that form”. This phrasing can leave room for various interpretations.

Regardless of the method, the grantee is responsible for making sure that end users have ready access to the DoC.

§2.1077 Compliance Information

  1. If a product must be tested and authorized under a Declaration of Conformity, a compliance information statement shall be supplied with the product at the time of marketing or importation, containing the following information:
    • Identification of the product, e.g., name and model number;
    • A statement, similar to that contained in of this chapter, that the product complies with part 15 of this chapter; and
    • The identification, by name, address and telephone number, of the responsible party, as defined in . The responsible party for a Declaration of Conformity must be located within the United States.
  2. If a product is assembled from modular components that, by themselves, are authorized under a Declaration of Conformity and/or a grant of certification, and the assembled product is also subject to authorization under a Declaration of Conformity but, in accordance with the applicable regulations, does not require additional testing, the product shall be supplied, at the time of marketing or importation, with a compliance information statement containing the following information:
    • Identification of the assembled product, e.g., name and model number.
    • Identification of the modular components used in the assembly. A modular component authorized under a Declaration of Conformity shall be identified as specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section. A modular component authorized under a grant of certification shall be identified by name and model number (if applicable) along with the FCC Identifier number.
    • A statement that the product complies with part 15 of this chapter.
    • The identification, by name, address and telephone number, of the responsible party who assembled the product from modular components, as defined in 47CFR§2.909. The responsible party for a Declaration of Conformity must be located within the United States.
    • Copies of the compliance information statements for each modular component used in the system that is authorized under a Declaration of Conformity.
  3. The compliance information statement shall be included in the user's manual or as a separate sheet. In cases where the manual is provided only in a form other than paper, such as on a computer disk or over the Internet, the information required by this section may be included in the manual in that alternative form, provided the user can reasonably be expected to have the capability to access information in that form.

FCC Allows TCBs to Supersede

Question: We manufacture wireless devices for sale in the U.S. We recently noticed errors on a grant issued by our Telecommunications Certification Body (TCB), errors that stemmed from an incorrect exhibit submitted during the authorization process. We asked the TCB to correct the errors and issue us a proper grant. We are of the opinion that our TCB should be able to do so, however we were informed by our TCB that such changes can only be made by the FCC. Is this correct?

Answer: The FCC allows TCBs to supersede attachments to applications, to upload appropriate replacement attachments, and request changes within 30 days of issuing a Grant of Equipment Authorization (grant), per FCC 731 Confirmation Number (TC#).

If it is more than 30 days since the application was granted, TCBs must send a request to easadmin@fcc.gov, providing justification for the need to supersede any application attachments or to make any other corrections.

Upon receipt of the request by easadmin@fcc.gov, the application will be placed in audit mode. When appropriate, the TCB will be advised to upload the appropriate replacement exhibits and the justification once again, and to submit any other necessary changes. Upon completion of the submission(s), the TCB is to inform easadmin@fcc.gov that all changes and new submissions have been completed.

斗地主达人Please note that all other FCC validity checks and policies remain in effect, i。e。 when an exhibit is marked as superseded, it does not count towards the minimum required exhibits for an application。 For example, if only one attachment is uploaded to a required exhibit type and that attachment is superseded, an automated e-mail will be sent to the TCB indicating that the minimum required exhibits have not been uploaded to the application。

For further guidance on this issue check out the 斗地主达人Telecommunication Certification Body (TCB) Supersede Procedures.


Frequency Stability of Operating Temperature Range

Question: 斗地主达人We manufacture a device whose operating temperature range is 0° to 50° degrees centigrade. Our device does not operate across the entire temperature range specified in , Measurement required: Frequency stability, that being -30° to +50° centigrade. Thus, we would like to know your opinion as to whether the FCC will allow us to perform frequency stability as a function of temperature only within our device operating temperature range of 0° to 50° degrees centigrade.

Answer: The FCC will not allow you to perform frequency stability as a function of temperature only within the operating temperature range of your device. You will have to perform the entire frequency stability range as specified in 47CFR §2.1055, -30° to +50° centigrade. The FCC allows only a few exceptions when the entire temperature range is not required to be tested.

From −20° to +50° centigrade, the exceptions include:

  1. Part 80 licensed Maritime Services devices, except for Class A, B, and S Emergency Position Indicating Radio beacons (EPIRBS), and equipment to be licensed for use above 952 MHz at operational fixed stations in all services.
  2. Part 21 stations in the Local Television Transmission Service and Point-to-Point Microwave Radio Service.
  3. Part 87 equipment licensed for use aboard aircraft in Aviation Services
  4. Part 95 Family Radio Service.

From 0° to +50° centigrade, the exceptions include:

  1. Part 73 licensed equipment to be used in Radio Broadcast Services

斗地主达人All other equipment must be tested according to the temperature range specified in 47CFR§2.1055(a)(1).


24 GHz Fixed Narrow Beam Point-to-Point Transmitter

Question: We recently had discussions with our test laboratory about the FCC requirement for the limits for fixed narrow beam point-to-point operation in 47CFR§15.249. What are the limits?

Answer: Section requires that for fixed narrow beam point-to-point operation at 24 GHz, per Section 15.249(b), the peak field strength shall not exceed 2500 mV/m at 3 meters. At the same time, the other requirements in the section specify that the limits also apply to average field strengths. The rule making that adopted Section 15.249 (ET Docket No 98-156) specified these limits, and these limits are intended to be the same.

Thus, for example, for systems that employ a constant envelope modulation method such as Frequency Shift Keying, the peak and average limits may be the same. For other modulation methods where the peak-to-average ratio is not the same, the measured peak value is limited to 2500 mV/m at 3 meters, and the average value would be less than 2500 mV/m at 3 meters.


Standards Updates

EU: NEW CENELEC STANDARDS RECENTLY RELEASED

斗地主达人This is a shortened list of the CENELEC standards published or made available during the past month:

  • - (8/1/2012) - Medical electrical equipment - Part 2-10: Particular requirements for the basic safety and essential performance of nerve and muscle stimulators
  • - (8/3/2012) - Safety requirements for electrical equipment for measurement, control and laboratory use - Part 2-091: Particular requirements for cabinet x-ray systems
  • - (8/10/2012) - Integrated circuits - Measurement of electromagnetic immunity - Part 8: Measurement of radiated immunity - IC stripline method
  • - (8/14/2012) - Electrical equipment for measurement, control and laboratory use - EMC requirements - Part 1: General requirements
  • - (8/14/2012) - Electrical equipment for measurement, control and laboratory use - EMC requirements - Part 2-3: Particular requirements - Test configurations, operational conditions and performance criteria for transducers with integrated or remote signal conditioning
  • - (8/14/2012) - Electrical equipment for measurement, control and laboratory use - EMC requirements - Part 2-4: Particular requirements - Test configurations, operational conditions and performance criteria for insulation monitoring devices according to IEC 61557-8 and for equipment for insulation fault location according to IEC 61557-9
  • - (8/14/2012) - Electrical equipment for measurement, control and laboratory use - EMC requirements - Part 2-6: Particular requirements - In vitro diagnostic (IVD) medical equipment
  • - (8/15/2012) - Specification for radio disturbance and immunity measuring apparatus and methods - Part 1-4: Radio disturbance and immunity measuring apparatus - Antennas and test sites for radiated disturbance measurements
  • - (8/17/2012) - Medical electrical equipment - Part 1: General requirements for basic safety and essential performance

See CENELEC for additional information.

EU: NEW ETSI STANDARDS RECENTLY RELEASED

This is a shortened list of the new ETSI standards published during the past month:

  • - (July 2012) - Electromagnetic compatibility and Radio spectrum matters (ERM) System Reference Document (SRDoc); Broadband Direct-Air-to-Ground Communications System employing beamforming antennas, operating in the 2,4 GHz and 5,8 GHz bands
  • - (July 2012) - Electromagnetic compatibility and radio spectrum matters (ERM); The specification and implementation of design changes to interrogators and specification of the test plan for the Preliminary Tests and the Trial; Modification of interrogators and specification of test plans for the Preliminary Tests and Trial
  • - (July 2012) - Electromagnetic compatibility and Radio spectrum Matters (ERM); Operation of RFID in the UHF Band; Proposed improvements to be incorporated into future versions of EN 302 208
  • - (August 2012) - Electromagnetic compatibility and Radio spectrum Matters (ERM); Technical characteristics of Short Range Devices (SRD) and RFID in the UHF Band; System Reference Document for Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) and SRD equipment; Part 2: Additional spectrum requirements for UHF RFID, non-specific SRDs and specific SRDs
  • - (August 2012) - Electromagnetic compatibility and Radio spectrum matters (ERM) System Reference Document (SRDoc); Broadband Direct-Air-to-Ground Communications System employing beamforming antennas, operating in the 2,4 GHz and 5,8 GHz bands
  • - (August 2012) - Electromagnetic compatibility and Radio spectrum Matters (ERM); ElectroMagnetic Compatibility (EMC) standard for marine radio equipment and services; Part 1: Common technical requirements

See 斗地主达人ETSI website for additional information.

EU: NEW IEC STANDARDS RECENTLY RELEASED

This is a shortened list of the new IEC standards published during the past month:

  • - (July 2012) - Lamp controlgear – Part 2-9: Particular requirements for electromagnetic controlgear for discharge lamps (excluding fluorescent lamps)
  • - (July 2012) - Low voltage surge protective devices - Part 21: Surge protective devices connected to telecommunications and signalling networks - Performance requirements and testing methods
  • - (July 2012) - Amendment 2 - Low voltage surge protective devices - Part 21: Surge protective devices connected to telecommunications and signalling networks - Performance requirements and testing methods
  • - (July 2012) - Discharge lamps (excluding fluorescent lamps) - Safety specifications
  • - (July 2012) - Safety requirements for power electronic converter systems and equipment - Part 1: General
  • - (July 2012) - Electroacoustics - Methods to determine corrections to obtain the free-field response of a sound level meter
  • - (July 2012) - Corrigendum 1 - Household and similar electrical appliances - Test code for the determination of airborne acoustical noise - Part 2-15: Particular requirements for household food waste disposers
  • - (July 2012) - Hand-held motor-operated electric tools - Safety - Part 2-3: Particular requirements for grinders, polishers and disk-type sanders
  • - (July 2012) - Amendment 1 - Medical electrical equipment – Part 1-8: General requirements for basic safety and essential performance – Collateral Standard: General requirements, tests and guidance for alarm systems in medical electrical equipment and medical electrical systems
  • - (August 2012) - Amendment 1 - Household and similar electrical appliances – Safety – Part 2-11: Particular requirements for tumble dryers
  • - (August 2012) - Fire hazard testing - Part 11-3: Test flames - 500 W flames - Apparatus and confirmational test methods
  • - (August 2012) - Amendment 2 - Lamp controlgear – Part 1: General and safety requirements
  • - (August 2012) - Network-based energy consumption measurement - Energy saving system - Conceptual model
  • - (August 2012) - Corrigendum 1 - Amendment 1 - Information technology equipment - Safety - Part 1: General requirements

See for additional information。

US – GAO Issues Report Urging update for FCC SAR Requirements

The Government Accountability Office (GAO) is urging legislators to update the health protection requirements required of mobile phone manufacturers, but indicated some emissions limits might be increased rather than reduced.

In a report dated July 24, 2012, the GAO recommended a revision after finding that the current rules for phone radio emissions were last published by the FCC in 1996, and that there has been a new research into the issue since then. While the GAO says there’s no evidence of mobile phones causing cancer, it nevertheless recommends a review, given technological advances since 1996.

斗地主达人In 1996 the FCC decided that the maximum safe exposure to radio waves from mobiles was 1。6 watts per kilogram, averaged over one gram of tissue。 The measurements are taken with the phone between 1。5 and 2。5cm from the head and the FCC samples about one per cent of US phones a year to ensure compliance。

The GAO report noted that in 2006 the IEEE suggest a safe limit of two watts per kilogram averaged over 10 grams of tissue, which according to the IEEE “represents a scientific consensus on RF energy exposure limits.” Other experts consulted pointed out that the safe limits were set at a fiftieth of what would be considered directly harmful to humans. Consumer groups were unhappy with this assessment and several called for a decrease in any amount of radio emissions so close to the brain. Labeling of the specific radio strengths of handsets was also recommended.

The GAO report also indicated the FCC should formally reassess and, if appropriate, change its current RF energy exposure limit and mobile phone testing requirements related to likely usage configurations, particularly when phones are held against the body. FCC noted that a draft document currently under consideration by FCC has the potential to address GAO’s recommendations.

US – FCC Request Comments on 4.9 GHz Proposed Rulemaking

On August 1, 2012, the Federal Register published a summary of the FCC’s Fifth Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking addressing the 4940-4990 MHz (4.9 GHz) public safety band. Previously, on June 13, 2012, the FCC issued proposed rules and asked for comment on a number of issues to improve spectrum efficiency and encourage greater use of the 4.9 GHz band for public safety broadband communications. The Fifth FNPRM set deadlines for filing comments and reply comments at 60 and 90 days after publication in the Federal Register so this means that comments must be filed on or before October 1, 2012; and reply comments must be filed on or before October 30, 2012. The Fifth FNPRM sets forth the comment filing instructions.

US – FCC Part 90 Rule Changes

Recently the FCC adopted WT Docket No 06-150; FCC 12-61 which included rule changes to three aspects of the technical provisions of Part 90 of the FCC’s rules pertaining to public safety operations. Changes are as follows:

  1. Reinstatement of a rule provision that exempted 4940–4990 MHz (4.9 GHz) band applicants from certified frequency coordination.
  2. Correction to the bandwidth of Channel 14 in the 4.9 GHz band plan from 5 MHz to 1 MHz.
  3. Amendment to the band plan to list the center frequencies for each channel aggregation permitted in the rules.
  4. Correction of minor errors in the Public Safety Pool Frequency Table and associated list of limitations.

The changes affecting the 4。9 GHz band in particular will improve spectrum efficiency and clarify the rules so as to encourage greater use of the 4。9 GHz band。 The rule changes are effective August 31, 2012。

EU – Updated R&TTE Technical Guidance Note (TGN 17 ver 2)

During May 2012, the European Union Association of Notified Bodies (EUANB) issued 。 EUANB issued this Technical Guidance Note based on requests from the EU Commission for EUANB to provide guidance to its members and the Note is based upon the technical part of FprEN50561-1 of February 2012。

The scope of TGN 17 specifies limits and methods of measurement of radio disturbance characteristics for in-home communication apparatus that use the low voltage power installation as the transmission medium. This TGN applies to equipment that communicate over this medium in the frequency range 1,6065 MHz to 30 MHz. Additionally, the scope is extended to the whole radio-frequency range from 9 kHz to 400 GHz, but limits are formulated only in restricted frequency bands, which are considered sufficient to reach adequate emission levels to protect radio broadcast and telecommunication services and to allow other apparatus to operate as intended at reasonable distance.

 

 

 



Subscribe to Rhein Tech's Regulatory Update eNewsletter by emailing request to

Call us today! 703.689.0368
大富翁水果机 bbin体育 千旺彩票 一定牛彩票网 大发体育